Privacy Policy

The Emma Press customer privacy notice

This privacy notice tells you what to expect us to do with your personal information.

Contact details

Email

hello@theemmapress.com

What information we collect, use, and why

We collect or use the following information to provide services and goods, including delivery:

  • Names and contact details
  • Addresses
  • Purchase or account history

We collect or use the following information for the operation of customer accounts and guarantees:

  • Names and contact details
  • Addresses
  • Purchase history
  • Account information, including registration details
  • Information used for security purposes
  • Marketing preferences

We collect or use the following information for service updates or marketing purposes:

  • Names and contact details
  • Marketing preferences
  • Purchase or viewing history
  • Website and app user journey information

Lawful bases

Our lawful bases for collecting or using personal information to provide services and goods are:

  • Consent

Our lawful bases for collecting or using personal information for the operation of customer accounts and guarantees are:

  • Consent

Our lawful bases for collecting or using personal information for service updates or marketing purposes are:

  • Legitimate interest:
    • We collect information linking sales to our Mailchimp newsletters, so we can see if our newsletters lead to sales.

Where we get personal information from

  • People directly

How long we keep information

If you make a purchase from our website, we will retain records of your order in order to analyse our sales over the year. We will also keep your user account open if you set one up, to enable a smoother customer experience next time you want to buy something. If you would like us to delete our records of your purchase or your user account, just get in touch by hello@theemmapress.com

Sharing information outside the UK

Where necessary, we may transfer personal information outside of the UK to Mailchimp, which is based in the US. When doing so, we comply with the UK GDPR, making sure appropriate safeguards are in place. Please contact us for more information.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal data.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal data you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal data in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal data you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

Your right to withdraw consent – When we use consent as our lawful basis you have the right to withdraw your consent.

You don’t usually need to pay a fee to exercise your rights. If you make a request, we have one calendar month to respond to you.

To make a data protection rights request, please contact us using the contact details at the top of this privacy notice.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal data, you can make a complaint to us using the contact details at the top of this privacy notice.

If you remain unhappy with how we’ve used your data after raising a complaint with us, you can also complain to the ICO.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

Website: https://www.ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint

Last updated

10 July 2024

Author

  • The Emma Press

    The Emma Press is an independent publisher specialising in poetry, short fiction and children’s books. We are trying to make publishing and literature as welcoming and accessible as possible.

    View all posts
hello@theemmapress.com
Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:

powered by MailChimp!